fbpx Skip to content

The Osceola Chamber Hosts Osceola Hob Nob to Bring Attention to 2024 Election Cycle

On Wednesday night The Osceola Chamber hosted the Osceola Hob Nob at the Kissimmee Civic Center.  The Chamber offers this popular event in election years, and for decades the Osceola Hob Nob has proved a reliable way for candidates to get in front of the voting public in Osceola County during the election cycle.

All candidates running in races that touch Osceola County at the local, state, or national level were invited to pre-record a brief statement for the event to help event attendees become better acquainted with their platforms and positions.  These video statements played in loop throughout the event and can be viewed below.

In addition, all candidates were invited to participate in the event with a physical booth space alongside our sponsors and other member businesses.  Candidates with booth spaces also participated in a “Parade of Candidates” emceed by Chamber President/CEO John Newstreet.

Said John Newstreet, “The Osceola Chamber was pleased to host our Hob Nob for the community.  As the saying goes, ‘Elections have consequences,’ and businesses of all sizes are feeling great pressure today and for the foreseeable future due.  Attendees were able to engage candidates, vote in our straw poll, and build their network.  The event showcased candidates across the spectrum on the Osceola ballot and highlighted how ‘Business Works Better Together.’”

Click here to see photos from the event courtesy of RTW Photography.

All ticketed attendees had the opportunity to vote for their favorite candidates with a straw poll facilitated by the Osceola County Supervisor of Elections office.  Votes were tabulated at the end of the evening.

Results for the contested races were as follows:

President
*Joseph R. Biden – 42.75%
Robert F. Kennedy. Jr. – 15.61%
Donald J. Trump – 41.64%

United States Senator
Feena Bonoan – 0.41%
Stanley Campbell – 3.25%
John S. Columbus – 2.85%
Ben Everidge – 1.22%
Rod Joseph – 1.22%
Keith Gross – 2.03%
Tuan TQ Nguyen – 4.47%
Debbie Mucarsel-Powell – 28.46%
Brian Rush – 7.32%
*Rick Scott – 48.78%

U.S. House of Representatives, Florida Congressional District 9
Marcus Carter – 2.67%
Jose Castillo – 4.58%
Thomas Chalifoux – 11.07%
John “Q” Quinones – 12.98%
*Darren Soto – 68.70%

Florida Senate, District 25
Jon Arguello – 7.66%
*Kristen Arrington – 53.64%
Alan Grayson – 6.13%
Jose Martinez – 20.31%
Carmen Torres – 12.26%

State Attorney, 9th Judicial Circuit
*Andrew Bain – 48.28%
Seth Hyman – 6.90%
Thomas Feiter – 11.49%
Monique Worrell – 33.33%

Public Defender, 9th Judicial Circuit
Leonor Easter – 11.39%
*Melissa Vickers – 88.61%

Florida House of Representatives, Seat 35
*Erika Booth – 49.42%
Tom Keen – 38.22%
Laura McAdams Gomez – 12.36%

Florida House of Representatives, Seat 45
Carolina Amesty – 47.20%
*Leonard Spencer – 52.8%

Florida House of Representatives, Seat 46
*Jose Alvarez – 48.78%
Vanessa Alvarez – 9.35%
Jaqueline Centeno – 7.32%
Michael Cruz – 19.11%
Christian De la Torre – 6.50%
Robert LeWayne Johnson – 4.07%
Ivan A. Rivera – 4.88%

Florida House of Representatives, Seat 47
Andrew Jeng – 19.01%
Anthony Nieves – 22.73%
Maria Revelles – 11.16%
*Paula Stark – 47.11%

Osceola County Commission, District 1
*Peggy Choudhry – 70.36%
Disvany Martinez – 29.64%

Osceola County Commission, District 3
*Brandon Arrington – 54.84%
FiorD’Aliza Frias – 16.53%
Eric Montgomery – 5.24%
Debbie Rambis – 23.39%

Osceola County Commission, District 5
*Ricky Booth – 71.90%
Dianna Liebnitzky –  28.10%

Osceola County School Board Member, District 2
*Bethzaida Garcia – 66.81%
Diana Graniela – 14.71%
Julius Melendez – 18.49%

Osceola County School Board Member, District 3
Angel Coba – 24.79%
*Anthony Cook – 58.97%
Julia V. Tavarez – 16.24%

Osceola County School Board Member, District 5
Brian Bennett – 9.88%
*Paula Bronson – 48.15%
Scott Ramsey – 28.81%
Dylan J. Reinsel – 13.17%

Osceola County Sheriff
*Wiley Black – 34.47%

Luis “Tony” Fernadez – 4.29%
Russ Gibson – 14.77%
Marcos Lopez – 24.62%
Donnie Martinez – 11.36%
Amaryllis Rivera – 9.85%

Osceola County Clerk of the Circuit Court and Comptroller
Jossue Lorenzo – 15.75%
Jennifer Soto – 27.17%
*Kelvin Soto – 57.09%

Osceola County Tax Collector
Rafael Martinez – 14.45%
*Bruce Vickers – 85.55%

Osceola County Property Appraiser
*Katrina Scarborough – 86.15%
Geny Shunnar – 13.85%

Osceola County Supervisor of Elections
*Mary Jane Arrington – 75.58%
James “Jim” Trautz – 24.42%

City of Kissimmee Commission, Seat 1
Noel Ortiz – 32.56%
Jamie Reyes – 33.02%
*Lisandra Roman – 34.42

City of Kissimmee Commission, Seat 3
Carlos Alvarez III – 30.77%
*Rubin Anderson – 37.56%
Wade A. Choate – 21.72%
Nichole Wagoner de Arguello – 9.95%

City of Kissimmee Commission, Seat 5 (Mayor)
Olga A. Carino – 23.77%
Olga L. Castano – 20.49%
John Cortes – 15.16%
*Jackie Espinosa – 40.57%

St. Cloud City Council, Seat 1 (Mayor)
Tony Busby – 38.60%
*Chris Robertson – 41.23%
Adam Wagner – 20.18%

St. Cloud City Council, Seat 2
Phil Lantry – 35.34%
*Jennifer A. Paul – 45.69%
Mandy Shafer – 18.97%

Circuit Court Judge – Circuit 9, Group 5
Joy Goodyear – 36.53%
*LaShawnda K. Jackson – 63.47%

Circuit Court Judge – Circuit 9, Group 15
Jeffrey Ashton – 24.47%
Chris Mack – 36.71%
*Alicia L. Peyton – 38.82%

Circuit Court Judge – Circuit 9, Group 37
Jason Willis – 28.64%
*Tanya Davis Wilson – 71.36%

Circuit Court Judge – Circuit 9, Group 43
Stephen Brown – 41.96%
*Craig McCarthy – 58.04%

County Court Judge, Group 2
Chris Bailey – 25.62%
*Gabby Sanders-Morency –  74.38%

The Osceola Hob Nob was sponsored by Walt Disney World and Orlando Health, with additional sponsorship from Solidarity Partners, Schoolfield Properties, and RTW Photography.  The event partnered with the City of Kissimmee, Access Osceola, and the Osceola County Supervisor of Elections Office.

 

Back To Top