fbpx Skip to content

The Results Are In: Osceola Hob Nob 2022

On Wednesday, July 20, The Osceola Chamber hosted an in-person Hob Nob at Osceola Heritage Park for the first time since 2018.

All candidates running in races that touch Osceola County at the local, state, or national level were invited to pre-record a brief statement for the event to help event attendees become better acquainted with their platforms and positions.  These video statements played in loop throughout the event and may be viewed below.

In addition, all candidates were invited to participate in the event with a physical booth space alongside our sponsors and other member businesses.  Candidates with booth spaces also participated in a “Parade of Candidates” emceed by Chamber President/CEO John Newstreet.

Said John Newstreet, “The Osceola Chamber was pleased to host our Hob Nob for the community.  As the saying goes, ‘Elections have consequences,’ and businesses of all sizes are feeling great pressure today and for the foreseeable future due, in large part, to decisions made by elected officials.  Attendees were able to engage candidates, vote in our straw poll, and build their network.  The event showcased candidates across the spectrum on the Osceola ballot and highlighted how ‘Business Works Better Together.’”

The Osceola Hob Nob was sponsored by Kissimmee Utility Authority, Walt Disney World Resort, the University of Central Florida, and SkyWater Technologies Foundry.  The event partnered with the City of Kissimmee, Access Osceola, the Supervisor of Elections, Positively Osceola, The Osceola News Gazette, and El Osceola Star Newspaper.

All ticketed attendees had the opportunity to vote for their favorite candidates with a straw ballot provided by the Osceola County Supervisor of Elections office.  Votes were tabulated at the end of the evening.

Straw poll results for the contested races were as follows: 

U.S. House of Representatives Florida Congressional District 9
*Darren Soto – 65%
Scotty Moore – 10%
Adianis Morales – 9%
Jose Castillo – 8%
Sergio Ortiz – 7%

Florida Senate District 25
*Victor Torres – 58%
Peter Vivaldi – 42%

Florida House of Representatives Seat 45
*Carolina Amesty – 34%
Allie Braswell – 21%
Mike Zhao – 16%
Vennia Francois – 11%
Bruno Portigliatti – 9%
Janet Frevola – 9%

Florida House of Representatives Seat 46
*Kristen Arrington – 63%
Christian De La Torre – 19%
Ivan Rivera – 18%

Florida House of Representatives Seat 47
*Paula Stark – 40%
Daniel Marquith – 29%
Anthony Nieves – 16%
Andrew Jeng – 14%

Florida House of Representatives Seat 35
*Fred Hawkins – 50%
Tahtiana Chaffin – 13%
Dianna Liebnitzky – 12%
Ken Davenport – 9%
Tom Keen – 9%
Rishi Bagga – 7%

Osceola County Commission District 2
*Viviana Janer – 75%
Beulah Farquarson – 25%

Osceola County Commission District 4
*Cheryl Grieb – 54%
Jackie Espinosa – 43%
Carlos Irizarry – 3%

Osceola County School Board Seat 1
*Teresa Castillo – 59%
Jennifer Arguello – 23%
James Nickles – 18%

Osceola County School Board Seat 4
*Heather Kahoun – 48%
Will Fonseca – 40%
Mindy Brewster – 12%

Osceola County School Board Seat 5
*Erika Booth – 76%
Debra Mann – 24%

City of Kissimmee Commission Seat 2
*Angela Eady – 59%
Felix Ortiz – 41%

City of Kissimmee Commission Seat 4
*Jim Fisher – 58%
Janette Martinez – 42%

St. Cloud City Council Seat 4
*Ken Gilbert – 68%
Tom Lord – 32%

St. Cloud City Council Seat 5
*Christine Ladas-Drake – 29%
Jeffery Rivera – 28%
Shawn Fletcher – 27%
Stephanie Chmielewski – 15%

Circuit Court Judge – Circuit 9, Group 9
*Fay Olga Pappas – 68%
Alison Kerestes – 32%

Circuit Court Judge – Circuit 9, Group 14
*John Beamer – 62%
Michael Stewart – 38%

Circuit Court Judge – Circuit 9,Group 44
*Vincent Chiu – 78%
Aldo Bartolone – 22%

 

 

 

 

Back To Top